Indigo Powder

(1 customer review)

This product is currently out of stock and unavailable.

Indigo Powder is a natural blue powder that has been used for many years to naturally dye clothing and cosmetic products.

Indigo Powder is dark blue to purple in Melt and Pour Soaps and a grayish purple in Cold Process Soap.

Country Of Origin: China

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results:

Soap Only: Yes
General: Yes
Type: Herbal
Lip Products: No
Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No
Nails: No
Group: Purple
Group: Blue

Why People Use This Product:
As a natural dye in clothing and cosmetics.

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Cold Process Soap. Melt and Pour Soap.

Interesting Facts:
Indigo Powder is an all natural colorant that comes from the leaves of the Indigo Plant.

Physical Form: Finely textured grind.
Blue Powder.

Country of Origin: China

Storage: Room temperature. Air tight container.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Indigo Naturalis

Directions:

DIRECTIONS: Incorporate into formula, amount as desired. Common use levels are 1 teaspoon to 1 tablespoon per pound of base. Test your final product to insure optimal performance and no staining. Can also be infused in oils for use in salves, ointments and balms.

STORAGE: Store in an airtight, cool, dark location. When stored properly, best used within 1 year from date of purchase. Keep out of reach from children and pets.

CAUTION: For external use only. Keep out of reach of children and away from eyes. Do not inhale.

Weight0.07 kg
Dimensions9.5 × 16.5 × 2 cm
Weight

, ,

1 review for Indigo Powder

  1. Melanie Keyte (verified owner)

    Fast shipping and great value for money! I haven’t used this powder in my soap yet but can’t wait it looks awesome!

Add a review

You may also like…

Scroll to Top
{"cart_token":"","hash":"","cart_data":""}