Country Of Origin:United States
Rhassoul Clay is rich in potassium and calcium which make it a very beneficial cosmetic clay. This clay is can be used on oily skin. It works great in face masks, face scrubs and facial and body soaps and bath fizzies!
Why People Use This Product:
To pamper the skin. Absorb oil.
Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Face & Body Soap. Face & Body Masks. Bath Fizzies.
Points of Interest:
Useful on oily, tired and sensitive skin. Contains higher levels of magnesium, potassium and calcium. Commonly used for spa and bath soaks as this clay is thought to be detoxifiying to the skin due to the naturally high levels of minerals found in the clay. All Natural. Cosmetic Grade. Particle size: 2 microns.
Physical Form: Pale Yellow/Tan Powder
Solubility: Dispersible in Oil and Water.
Country of Origin: United States
Storage: Room temperature. Air tight container.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.
When adding to a liquid base, you may need to mix this with a small amount of water to prevent clumping.
DIRECTIONS: Incorporate into formula, amount as desired. Common use levels are 1 teaspoon to 1 tablespoon per pound of base. If making a face mask, the common use level is 50-75%. Test your final product to insure optimal performance.
STORAGE: Store in an airtight, cool, dark location. When stored properly, best used within 1 year from date of purchase. Keep out of reach from children and pets.
CAUTION: For external use only. Keep out of reach of children and away from eyes. Do not inhale.
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):