With this product, you will earn
3 Bayside Rewards Points – 18 Bayside Rewards Points in Bayside Rewards Club

Sodium Lactate 60%

$4.00$20.00 inc. GST

Clear

Product Description

Sodium Lactate is used to harden cold process soap while minimizing shrinkage associated with curing. It is derived from carbohydrate sugars and purified lactic acid specifically for the cosmetic industry. Use Sodium Lactate to make your Cold Process Soap bars hard and smooth. Sodium lactate also makes cold process soap easy to unmold!

Why People Use This Product:
To produce a harder bar of soap with a smoother texture.

Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Cold Process Soap. 

Points of Interest:
This is a 60% Solution. Sodium Lactate 60% Solution is thought to harden cold process soap while minimizing shrinkage associated with curing. Derived from carbohydrate sugars and purified lactic acid to specifications for the cosmetic industry. 40% of solution is water.


Physical Form: Clear Liquid 
Solubility: Soluble in Water 
Country of Origin: United States 

Storage: Room temperature. Air tight container. 
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase. 
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

Country Of Origin: United States

International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Sodium Lactate 

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Sodium Lactate 

Directions:
When making cold process soap, add Sodium Lactate to the water phase (after the lye solution has cooled). Recommended use is 1% and up to 4%.

Additional Information

WeightN/A
DimensionsN/A
Weight

, ,

Share your thoughts!

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

There are no contributions yet.

×

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up

Scroll to Top
{"cart_token":"","hash":"","cart_data":""}