(1 customer review)

Activated Charcoal - Hardwood

$3.10$32.00 inc. GST

Clear

Earn up to 32 Points.

Product Description

Hardwood Activated Charcoal is made from American Eastern Hardwoods. Activated Charcoal can be used as a natural colorant, exfoliant or as a detox agent. It is very popular in homemade charcoal face masks! It is commonly used in soap, face masks, bath fizzies, scrubs, body wash and shampoo bars.

Country Of Origin: United States

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results:

Soap Only: YesGeneral: NoMixes In: Water or Oil
Lip Products: NoMigrates: NoFinish: Matte
Eye Products: NopH Changes: NoNails: No
UV Fade: NoGroup: Black

Appearance: Black powder

Physical Form:
Surface Area: 1400-1800 m2/g
Apparent Density (lbs/ cu. ft.): 20-23
pH: 6-8 typical

Country of Origin: United States

Storage: Room temperature. Airtight container. Well-ventilated area away from strong oxidizers (chlorine, permanganate and ozone, etc.), ignition sources, combustible materials, and heat.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

WARNING: NEVER ENTER A CONFINED SPACE CONTAINING ACTIVATED CARBON SINCE IT CAN ADSORB OXYGEN AND ASPHYXIATION MAY RESULT.

International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Activated Charcoal

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Activated Charcoal

Directions:
To obtain a dark black soap use 1/4 teaspoon of activated charcoal per pound of soap. We found that it is best to mix it with a small amount of soap and then add to the rest of the batch.

Storage: Product shall be stored in sealed containers in dry, well-ventilated area away from strong oxidizers (chlorine, permanganate and ozone, etc.), ignition sources, combustible materials, and heat.

Handling: Avoid contact with eyes. Avoid scattering of dust into air and breathing of dust. Keep containers dry and closed. Wash skin thoroughly after handling.

WARNING: NEVER ENTER A CONFINED SPACE CONTAINING ACTIVATED CARBON SINCE IT CAN ADSORB OXYGEN AND ASPHYXIATION MAY RESULT.

Additional Information

Weight0.07 kg
Dimensions9.5 × 16.5 × 2 cm
Weight

, ,

Share your thoughts!

5 out of 5 stars

1 review

Let us know what you think...

What others are saying

  1. Rhonda McIntosh

    Rustic look

    Rhonda McIntosh (verified owner)

    I recently used this in a CP recipe. I compared it to the finer Activated Charcoal and it did exactly as I hoped for giving a slightly grainier (not sure if that’s a proper word) look. It’s definitely worth including in your colour design when working on rustic looking soaps.

    (0) (0)

    Something wrong with this post? Thanks for letting us know. If you can point us in the right direction...

×

Login

Register

Your personal data will be used to support your experience throughout this website, to manage access to your account, and for other purposes described in our privacy policy.

Continue as a Guest

Don't have an account? Sign Up

Scroll to Top