Orange peel is rich in vitamin C and other fruit acids that are thought to be beneficial in skin care products. These peels are irradiated for bacterial control and specific for cosmetic use. Use in citrus soaps, bath teas and scrubs!
Country Of Origin: United States
Why People Use This Product:
To provide mild exfoliation properties and color variation in products.
Popular Products That Use This Ingredient:
Orange peel is rich in vitamin C and other fruit acids that are thought to benefit skin by increasing the production of collagen and stimulating circulation. Irradiated for bacterial control. All Natural.
Physical Form: Orange to Light Yellow Granule
Solubility: Insoluble in water, oil or alcohol
Country of Origin: United States
Storage: Room temperature. Air tight container.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Powder
Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Orange Peel Powder
Add to base, amount as desired. Smaller amounts will provide color variations in products. Larger amounts will provide a full scrub. When using in soaps & washes, we recommend the suspension bases which prevent additives from sinking to the bottom of the container.
Recommended use levels: