Activated Charcoal - Hardwood

(1 customer review)

$5.00$28.00 inc. GST

Clear

Hardwood Activated Charcoal is made from American Eastern Hardwoods. Activated Charcoal can be used as a natural colorant, exfoliant or as a detox agent. It is very popular in homemade charcoal face masks! It is commonly used in soap, face masks, bath fizzies, scrubs, body wash and shampoo bars.

Country Of Origin: United States

Approved Cosmetic Uses & Our Test Results:

Soap Only: Yes General: No Mixes In: Water or Oil
Lip Products: No Migrates: No Finish: Matte
Eye Products: No pH Changes: No Nails: No
UV Fade: No Group: Black

Appearance: Black powder

Physical Form:
Surface Area: 1400-1800 m2/g
Apparent Density (lbs/ cu. ft.): 20-23
pH: 6-8 typical

Storage: Room temperature. Airtight container. Well-ventilated area away from strong oxidizers (chlorine, permanganate and ozone, etc.), ignition sources, combustible materials, and heat.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.

WARNING: NEVER ENTER A CONFINED SPACE CONTAINING ACTIVATED CARBON SINCE IT CAN ADSORB OXYGEN AND ASPHYXIATION MAY RESULT.

International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients (INCI):
Activated Charcoal

Common Name Ingredient Listing (FDA Approved):
Activated Charcoal

Directions:
To obtain a dark black soap use 1-2 teaspoons of activated charcoal per 500g of soap. We found that it is best to mix it with a small amount of soap and then add to the rest of the batch.

Storage: Product shall be stored in sealed containers in dry, well-ventilated area away from strong oxidizers (chlorine, permanganate and ozone, etc.), ignition sources, combustible materials, and heat.

Handling: Avoid contact with eyes. Avoid scattering of dust into air and breathing of dust. Keep containers dry and closed. Wash skin thoroughly after handling.

WARNING: NEVER ENTER A CONFINED SPACE CONTAINING ACTIVATED CARBON SINCE IT CAN ADSORB OXYGEN AND ASPHYXIATION MAY RESULT.

Weight 0.07 kg
Dimensions 9.5 × 16.5 × 2 cm
Weight

1 teaspoon sample, 100g, 250g, 30g

1 review for Activated Charcoal – Hardwood

  1. Rhonda McIntosh (verified owner)

    I recently used this in a CP recipe. I compared it to the finer Activated Charcoal and it did exactly as I hoped for giving a slightly grainier (not sure if that’s a proper word) look. It’s definitely worth including in your colour design when working on rustic looking soaps.

Add a review
< Back
There are no products in your cart.
Product total: $0.00
Pay now
0
0 items in your cart - $0.00
Pay now
Scroll to Top